Learning & Teaching Awards - Shortlisted Nominees!

Shortlisted Nominees Announced!

We asked you to say thank you to the people who have taught, supported and inspired you at Ulster University, and you did not disappoint!

We received over three hundred and thirty nominations from across all faculties and many departments.

Our shortlisting panel was made up of our Senior Course Representatives – and they really did have a long day of debate and deliberation.

Below are the shortlisted nominees in all categories.

There will be a winner for Inspirational Teaching within each Faculty, and also an Overall Inspirational Winner.

Our winners will be announced at our celebratory event on 26th May in the Hilton, Belfast – we will be live tweeting the winners as they happen, follow us on @UUSU for updates!

 

Excellence in Teaching: Postgraduate Teacher/Demonstrator   

Ms Carol Rhonda Burns, School of Psychology

Ms Stephanie Foster, School of Computing and Information Engineering

Miss Danielle Mackle, School of Sociology and Applied Social Studies

 

Excellence in Employability/Placement Support             

Dr Jasmine Lay-Cheng Lim, School of the Built Environment

Dr David McAree, Department of International Business

Dr Esther McGuinness, School of Law

 

Excellence in Student Support

Mrs Nuala Bryson, International Student Experience

Ms Sue McBean,  Student Support

Dr Paul McKenzie, School of Geography & Environmental Sciences

                               

Excellence in Research Supervision       

Dr Fiona Bloomer, School of Criminology, Politics & Social Policy

Dr Fionntán de Brún, School of Irish Language & Literature 

Mr Iain MacPherson, Centre for Flexible & Continued Education

                               

Ulster Team of the Year              

Interactive Media Team (BA Hons), School of Media, Film and Journalism

Human Resource Management (BSc Hons), Department of Management & Leadership

Applied Psychology MSc, School of Psychology

 

Excellence in Student Representation  

Mr Benedict Dadebo, School of Health Sciences

Ms Diane Gillon, School of Sport

Miss Caroline Gilliland, School of Creative Arts & Technologies

                               

Excellence in Teaching: Arts      

Dr Tanya Dean, School of Creative Arts & Technologies

Dr Kyle Hughes, School of English & History

Mr Adrian O'Connell, School of Creative Arts & Technologies

                               

Excellence in Teaching: ADBE   

Dr Kaylynn Deveney, Belfast School of Art

Mr Michael Moore, Belfast School of Art

Mr Dougal McKenzie, Belfast School of Art

                               

Excellence in Teaching: Computing & Engineering

Dr Hamed Bahmani, School of Computing & Intelligent Systems

Dr Dewar Finlay, School of Engineering

Dr Shane Wilson, School of Computing & Intelligent Systems

                               

Excellence in Teaching: Life and Health Sciences            

Professor Gerry Cunningham, School of Psychology

Mr Pat Deeny, School of Nursing

Dr Murtaza Tambuwala, School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Science

                               

Excellence in Teaching: Social Sciences

Dr Paula Brogan, School of Communication

Dr Anne Moorhead, School of Communication

Mr Ivan Topping, School of Law

                               

Excellence in Teaching: Ulster Business School

Dr Damian Gallagher, Department of Marketing, Entrepreneurship & Strategy

Mrs Nikki McQuillan, Department of Hospitality & Tourism Management

Mr Ronnie Patton, Department of Accounting, Finance & Economics

                                                               

Inspirational Teacher of the Year            

Dr Una Convery, School of Criminology, Politics & Social Policy

Dr Liz Doherty, School of Creative Arts and Technologies

Professor Adrian Moore, School of Environmental Sciences

Your account
{-- --}